Download the FREE App

Privacy Policy

“Area Administrator” means Our Community Hub (CS) Limited.

This privacy policy (together with the terms of use set out on the Area Administrator’s website (EULA) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the EULA, together “the Terms of Use”) applies to your use of: (i) the Area Administrator’s mobile application software (“App”) available via its site (“App Site”), once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (“Device”); and (ii) any of the services accessible through the App (“Services”) that are available on the App Site or other sites of the Area Administrator (“Services Sites”), unless the EULA states that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service (in which case, that privacy policy only applies).

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Area Administrator is the data controller.

information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data (collectively, “Your Data”) about you: (a) Information you give us (“Submitted information”): You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the App Site and the Services Sites (together, “Our Sites”) or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). This includes information you provide when you register to use the App Site, download or register an App, subscribe to any of our Services, search for an App or Service, share data via an App's social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with an App, our Services or any of Our Sites. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, age range, the Device's phone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph (b) Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit one of Our Sites or use one of our Apps we may automatically collect the following information: (i) technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use and time zone setting (Device Information); (ii) information stored on your Device, including contact information, friends lists, login information, photos, videos or other digital content and check ins, (Content Information); and (iii) details of your use of any of our Apps or your visits to any of Our Sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (Log Information). (c) Location information. We may also use GPS or other technology to determine your current location in connection with the Services and other information/services that we think may be of interest to you. (d) Information we receive from other sources (“Third Party Information”). We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. (e) If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. (f) Unique application numbers. When you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the App, App Site, Appstore or Service Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or browse any of Our Sites and also allows us to improve the App and Our Sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see the cookie policy on the Area Administrator’s website.

uses made of the information

Generally speaking, we use Your Data to: (i) improve our service; (ii) support our marketing efforts; (iii) pass your messages on to our advertisers and help them provide a more personalised service to you; (iv) provide information services to relevant third parties; and (v) keep you informed with information relevant to your interests.

We also use Your Data to facilitate you receiving notifications from listings that you have added to your Favourites. If you do not wish to receive all or any of those notifications, please change your settings accordingly within My Notifications.

To help us improve our service, we keep information about your searches, map locations you have requested, route start and end points and the time and date of any calls, emails and other contacts that you make to/have with organisations and others that you've found using our service. If you use our mobile location-based services, we may use your location information to provide the services you have requested and other information we think may be of interest to you.

We may, from time to time, ask you for your opinion on our services. In doing so, we may use cookies or other on-device storage and combine the information collected by those cookies or other on-device storage with your answers. We will ensure that you cannot be identified from the survey results.

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

We may use Your Data to notify you about important changes or developments to our service and/or to contact you for your views on our service. We may also use Your Data to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1) and to help us develop, administer, support and improve our services and features. Further, we may make use of Your Data to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to their selected target audience. We may also use Your Data to provide you with (or facilitate the provision to you of) details about other products and/or services that we or our partners or advertisers offer that we/they think may be of interest to you and, in connection therewith, we may make Your Data available to them. If you do not wish to receive such details, please change your settings accordingly within My Notifications.

disclosure of your information

We will retain access to Your Data and, subject to the qualifications contained in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose, sell or distribute it to any third party without your permission.

We may disclose Your Data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may also disclose Your Data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request and/or in order to: (i) enforce or apply the EULA, the Terms of Use and other agreements and/or to investigate potential breaches; or (ii) protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others (this includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised) and, when our service is available via the website of a third parties, that third party may have access to Your Data. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites or use those services.

If our business is merged with or sold to another business entity or enters into a joint venture or similar arrangement, Your Data may be disclosed to our new owners or business partners. If we supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party, we may have to pass Your Data to that third party in order to deliver that service and, by using this site, you consent to us so doing. We may also use third parties to provide services which include processing (but not using) Your Data. In either case, we will not pass Your Data to anyone who is not also registered with the Data Protection Act or is not subject to these or similar provisions in our contract with them and we will prohibit the third party concerned from using Your Data commercially without your consent.

Each registered user can update his/her information and/or settings or deactivate his/her account in My Profile/My Notifications once signed in. In addition, each user can ask that we provide him/her with a copy of the personally identifiable information we hold by emailing us. If you request that we make changes to such information, we reserve the right to charge a small administration fee to cover the data search, preparation and delivery.

where we will store your personal data

Your Data will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will use all reasonable endeavours to protect Your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of it transmitted to Our Sites. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received Your Data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We may collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5) and other technology.

Certain Services include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process Your Data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect Your Data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by email.

access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

changes to privacy policy

Any changes to the Area Administrator’s privacy policy in the future (which changes can only be made by the Area Administrator and CS acting unanimously and in writing) will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, may be notified to you by email or when you next start the App or log onto one of the Services Sites. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to the Area Administrator.

interpretation

“OCH Group” means Our Community Hub (CS) Limited (“CS”) and each member of the group of companies of which it forms part from time to time and “member of the OCH Group” shall be construed accordingly.

Any reference to a group of companies is to a company, any subsidiary or subsidiary undertaking of that company, any holding company or parent undertaking of that company and any other subsidiary or subsidiary undertaking of that holding company or parent undertaking (including, for the avoidance of doubt, a holding company, parent undertaking, subsidiary and/or subsidiary undertaking constituted in a jurisdiction outwith the United Kingdom, however described in that jurisdiction).

“We” means the Area Administrator and each member of the OCH Group (and “us” and “our” shall be construed accordingly).